Vacancies

Visa to Angola
for citizens of Ireland

Tourist and Business Visa for Angola

If you plan to travel to Angola, you will need to obtain an appropriate visa beforehand. Our company specializes in offering full Angolan visa support for tourist and business purposes. Just contact our Dublin, Cork, Belfast or London office and let us help!

In order to receive an Ordinary visa you will have to provide us with the following documents:

  • Completed application form
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Invitation letters
  • Proof of your occupation
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

If you would like to apply for a Tourist visa, please compile the following documents:

  • Application form completed online in capital letters
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Photocopies of pages of your passport showing details of your movements
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Proof of residency (if you are not an Irish citizen)
  • Proof of your accommodation in Angola
  • International Vaccination Certificate (photocopy in colour)
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

In order to help you get an Ordinary Business visa, we will need:

  • Completed application form
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Invitation letters
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Proof of address
  • An official letter from your employer (which should include the purpose and dates of your visit to Angola)
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

INVITATION LETTER - IN PORTUGUESE:
Invitation letters must be official, which means that they need to be written on the Company’s letterhead paper,

and addressed to the Consular Section. The letter has to state that the Company is responsible for your stay in Angola and that you will be returning to the place of work. It should also contain the following information:

First and last name:

Nationality:

Date of birth:

Passport number:

Passport issue date:

Passport expire date:

Present Employer:

Job title:

Reason for visit:

Project to attend in Angola:

Please note that the letter must be submitted in Portuguese – we can provide an official translation for this purpose using

our affiliated, in-house translation companies.

- For Oil related visits:

If your visit relates to the oil industry, the invitation letter needs to be stamped by the Ministry of Petroleum.

- Other business purposes: For other purposes, the appropriate Angolan Ministry will need to stamp your invitation letter

to ensure its validity;

The Ordinary visa

You can apply for this visa, if the purpose of your stay in Angola is for example to visit your relatives, or if it concerns cultural or tourism reasons. You will have 60 days from issue of your visa to make your visit, which can last up to 30 days. There is a possibility to extend the stay by another 30 days, and you can use this possibility twice. You will not be able to become a resident of Angola or to perform any paid work on an ordinary visa.

The Tourist Visa

If you are an Irish or British resident, you can receive a tourist visa for Angola. This visa covers cultural and recreational activities. A tourist visa needs to be used in the period of 60 days from granting, and the visit can last up to 30 days. Similarly to the ordinary visa, the duration of your stay can be extended for another 30 days – but only once. This type of visa does not entitle you to become an Angolan resident nor to perform any paid work.

The Ordinary Business visa

This type of visa is intended for business activities, such as a business visit or a conference. You will need to use it within 60 days from being granted the visa, and the maximum duration of your visit is 30 days. It can, however, be extended for another 30-day period, and this can be done twice. You are not allowed to carry out paid work in Angola nor to establish residence in the country on the ordinary business visa.

FAQ

WORK VISA FOR ANGOLA

WORK VISA FOR ANGOLA

If you are planning to perform work or commence employment in Angola, you will need to obtain an Angolan work visa to enter and remain in the country. A work visa can be granted to individuals with an employment contract, either with the Angolan state or with an Angolan company. At Visaworld, we specialise in providing help with Angolan visas and we can see you in any of our offices in Dublin, Cork, Belfast or London. If you are granted a work visa, you will be able...

OBTAIN A DIPLOMATIC VISA FOR ANGOLA

OBTAIN A DIPLOMATIC VISA FOR ANGOLA

Diplomatic visas for Angola are granted to individuals who wish to enter the country of Angola in an official visit for specified reasons. The reasons will be assessed by the Consular Section of the Angolan embassy to establish if issuing a diplomatic visa would be justified. If you require assistance with getting an Angolan diplomatic visa, feel free to contact our company today and let us guide you through the process! Our group, Visaworld, has offices in Ireland...

TOURIST VISA TO ANGOLA. VISA SERVICES IRELAND

TOURIST VISA TO ANGOLA. VISA SERVICES IRELAND

At Visaworld, we provide full assistance with obtaining tourist visas to Angola for all nationalities. If you want to make sure that your application for Angolan tourist visa is complete and will be accepted, trust the professionals to help you gather and prepare the required documentation quickly, efficiently and affordably. Contact our offices today – you can find us in Dublin, Cork, Belfast and London! To apply for a tourist visa to Angola, you will need the...

VISAS, LEGALISATION AND TRANSLATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANGOLA

VISAS, LEGALISATION AND TRANSLATION OF DOCUMENTS FOR ANGOLA

If you are planning to travel to Angola, you will need to obtain a visa beforehand. This can be a very complex and time-consuming process. At Visaworld, we can take care of all formalities and make sure you receive your Angolan visa on time, regardless where you are travelling from and whether you need a tourist, business, work, student or multi visa. We have offices in Dublin, Cork, Belfast and London and welcome any enquiries! As it is impossible to obtain a visa...

TOURIST AND BUSINESS VISA FOR ANGOLA

TOURIST AND BUSINESS VISA FOR ANGOLA

If you plan to travel to Angola, you will need to obtain an appropriate visa beforehand. Our company specializes in offering full Angolan visa support for tourist and business purposes. Just contact our Dublin, Cork, Belfast or London office and let us help! In order to receive an Ordinary visa you will have to provide us with the following documents: Completed application form Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages) Two...

TYPES OF VISAS TO ANGOLA

TYPES OF VISAS TO ANGOLA

Visa World International has been assisting its clients to obtain visa all over the world. Recently we added a new destination to our list – Angola. Angola does not have an Embassy or Consulate in Ireland, so all documents will be processed in London. You only have to collect the documents and bring or send those to us, we will do the rest. Our London office has years of experience of dealing with various Embassies and will organize your visa processing in the most...

TRANSLATION AND LEGALISATION FOR A VISA FOR ANGOLA

TRANSLATION AND LEGALISATION FOR A VISA FOR ANGOLA

As part of the application process for any type of visa for Angola, you will have to compile and adequately prepare various documents. It is essential to ensure that the documentation will be accepted by Angolan authorities, for which purpose they must first be certified by an Angolan embassy. Our company, Visaworld, prides itself in its dedicated team of specialists in the fields of translation and legalisation, allowing us to meet all of our clients’ needs in...

ORDINARY AND BUSINESS VISA TO ANGOLA

ORDINARY AND BUSINESS VISA TO ANGOLA

Are you planning to travel to Angola soon and need to obtain an ordinary or business visa? At Visaworld we can help you with all aspects relating to the process of obtaining a visa, including translation, legalisation and submission to the embassy. Please pop into one of our offices in London, Cork, Belfast or London and we will answer all your questions and help you get on your way to obtaining the Angolan visa you need. If you want to apply for an ordinary visa,...

IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND