Vacancies

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

03 Apr 2016

The Working Holiday visa is the most popular portion of the IEC (International Experience Canada) program. The main reason for it is that you will obtain an open work permit which allows you to work for almost any Canadian employer in any part of the country. Would you like to work and live in Canada for a while? Please contact and we will explain this process in more detail.

It is an extremely popular program, IEC Working Holiday visas for citizens of France, Ireland, and the United Kingdom, for example, are usually taken out very quickly.

VisaWorld Ireland has been providing visa support worldwide for many years now and has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Our offices are conveniently and centrally located in all of these cities. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your Canadian student visa or any other type of Canadian visa or immigration progamme. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to us in one of these cities and we will do the rest whether you need just an invitation or full processing of your visa.

Our company also has offices in Canada and in-house Canadian Immigration Lawyer who will be happy to answer the questions you might have on Canadian Working Holiday Visa and other types of Canadian Visa and Immigration Programmes.

The requirements that you have to comply with to benefit from Canada Working Holiday Visa are listed below:

  • be a citizen of one Ireland as one of the countries that have a bilateral youth mobility agreement with Canada;have a passport that will be valid for the whole the duration of your stay in Canada. Please note that Canadian authorities will not issue the work permit beyond the period of validity of your passport;
  • have a passport that will be valid for the whole the duration of your stay in Canada. Please note that Canadian authorities will not issue the work permit beyond the period of validity of your passport;
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 when you apply;
  • purchase health insurance for the duration of your stay in Canada. You are advised to purchase the insurance before departure for Canada as you may have to demonstrate this insurance when entering in Canada;
  • have the equivalent of C$2,500 upon arrival in Canada to help cover initial expenses;
  • buy a round-trip ticket or show that you have enough financial resources to buy a return ticket;
  • you cannot be accompanied by any dependents;
  • pay the required visa fees;

Can I stay in Canada after my IEC visa has expired?
The IEC program provides so many opportunities that participants frequently wish to extend their stay in Canada, or even make Canada their permanent home. There are several options for that.

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration program that provides an opportunity for individuals with Canadian work experience to immigrate permanently. IEC participants may also be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program or Federal Skilled Trades (FST) program.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND