Vacancies

VISA TO INDIA. TYPES OF VISA TO INDIA

12 May 2016

Our company specialises in providing assistance with obtaining visas for India. With offices in Dublin, Cork, Belfast and London, we are always ready to help and offer a professional Indian visa support service tailored to your needs. If you would like us to help with the application process, you will need to provide us with the following documents:

Tourist Visa

If the main purpose of your visit to India is to do some sightseeing, visit friends or relatives, or indulge in recreational activities, you may apply for a tourist visa. This type of visa can be granted for six months and is non-extendable. If you are planning to leave India and come back during that time, for example in order to visit other countries nearby, you should apply for a multiple entry visa.

Documents needed

  • Your Passport with validity of at least 180 days and with two blank pages.
  • A recent photo, 5x5cm
  • Completed visa application form (we can help you fill it in)
  • A bank statement or a recent bill with your address shown on it to prove residence in Ireland (if you do not hold an Irish passport)

Business Visa

Business Visas are intended for individuals wishing to come to India to start their business activity there, to research the market, sell or buy industrial property or to attend meetings or training in Indian branches of their companies. Please note that you can apply for a business visa if you have been an Irish resident for at least two years. You will need to provide proof of residence with your visa application – it can be a recent bank statement or utility bill with your address shown on it, you will also need an old bill or statement to show you were a resident two years back. After you arrive in India, you will have two weeks to register with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) if you intend to stay there for over 180 days.

Documents needed

  • Official invitation letter from the company in India stating your personal details, indicating the duration of your stay
  • Recent bank statement or utility bill with your address shown on it, plus an old bill or statement to show you were a resident two years back – if you do not have an Irish passport
  • Letter from your Irish employee indicating the purpose and duration of your visit to India

If you would like to apply for a different type of visa, feel free to call our 24/7 hotline. We will be happy to help!

  • Journalist visa
  • Student visa
  • Conference visa
  • Medical visa
  • Research visa
  • Transfer of long-term visa
  • Entry visa
  • Employment visa
  • Project visa
  • Transit visa

Visa processing time

  • Normal: 5-7 working days from receipt of your passport
  • Express: 1-2 days from receipt of your passport (valid for IRISH citizens only, upon payment of the Express fee in the amount of EUR 80.00.-)

Important information about your visa

  • The validity period of a visa commences on the issue date. It is six months in case of tourist visas, and one month for transit visas – you are allowed up to 72 hours on each transit. The validity period of any other visa will depend on your requirements and the decision of the Embassy.
  • If you are catching a connecting flight from an Indian airport, without actually going into the city, you do not need a visa. However, you must obtain a transit visa if airport clearance and baggage check-in is needed for another airline. You can check this with your airline or travel agent while making travel arrangements.
  • The visa processing fee is non-refundable. Please make sure that you have checked all requirements and selected the right type of visa before making a payment.
  • If your visa application is accepted, it does not automatically mean that you will receive a visa.
  • The Embassy makes the final decision on the duration of stay and entries number granted. This is not negotiable.
  • If you are not an Irish citizen, you can apply for a visa only if you are an Irish resident – in case of a business visa, you will need at least two proven years of residency.
  • If you are a foreign national currently residing in Ireland on a stay permit of under two years, you will need to apply to your country of origin in order to obtain an employment visa.
  • Please make sure that you check that all information contained on your visa is correct upon collecting the document. In case of any problems, inform the Consular staff straight away. Failure to do so will mean that the Embassy will not accept any claim in this matter.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND