Vacancies

VISA TO CANADA FOR YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

03 Apr 2016

VisaWorld Ireland specializes in visa support for people travelling to Canada, USA, UK and other countries all over the world and has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your Canadian Visa for Young Professionals. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to our centrally located offices in one of these cities and we will do the rest.

We have offices in New York, USA, and Toronto, Canada, where we employ in-house US and Canada Immigration Lawyers who will be happy to answer the questions you might have on any US or Canada Visas and Immigration Programmes.

The Young Professionals category is a special visa category for foreign young people from the countries that have the agreement with Canada including Ireland. It is specifically aimed at post-secondary graduates who plan to promote their professional development by gaining professional work experience in Canada. The participants in this program must be in possession of a signed job offer or contract of employment with a Canadian employer before they apply.

Such offer or contract offer has to contribute to his or her professional development and fit the applicant’s specialization which is confirmed by training or relevant experience. The job offered in Canada has to be to fall under National Occupation Code (NOC) Skill Type Level 0, A, or B.

The requirements that you have to comply with to benefit from this visa category are listed below:

  • be a citizen of one Ireland as one of the countries that have a bilateral youth mobility agreement with Canada;
  • have a passport that will be valid for the whole the duration of your stay in Canada. Please note that Canadian authorities will not issue the work permit beyond the period of validity of your passport;
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 when you apply;
  • purchase health insurance for the duration of your stay in Canada. You are advised to purchase the insurance before departure for Canada as you may have to demonstrate this insurance when entering in Canada;
  • have the equivalent of C$2,500 upon arrival in Canada to help cover initial expenses;
  • buy a round-trip ticket or show that you have enough financial resources to buy a return ticket;
  • not be accompanied by dependents;
  • pay the required visa fees;
  • and of course, the pre-requisite in participating in this program is a signed job offer or contract of employment with a Canadian employer before they apply

Can I stay in Canada after my IEC visa has expired?
The IEC program provides so many opportunities that participants frequently wish to extend their stay in Canada, or even make Canada their permanent home. There are several options for that.

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration program that provides an opportunity for individuals with Canadian work experience to immigrate permanently. IEC participants may also be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program or Federal Skilled Trades (FST) program.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND