Vacancies

VISA TO ANGOLA

24 Apr 2016

Tourist and Business Visa for Angola

If you plan to travel to Angola, you will need to obtain an appropriate visa beforehand. Our company specializes in offering full Angolan visa support for tourist and business purposes. Just contact our Dublin, Cork, Belfast or London office and let us help!

In order to receive an Ordinary visa you will have to provide us with the following documents:

  • Completed application form
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Invitation letters
  • Proof of your occupation
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

If you would like to apply for a Tourist visa, please compile the following documents:

  • Application form completed online in capital letters
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Photocopies of pages of your passport showing details of your movements
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Proof of residency (if you are not an Irish citizen)
  • Proof of your accommodation in Angola
  • International Vaccination Certificate (photocopy in colour)
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

In order to help you get an Ordinary Business visa, we will need:

  • Completed application form
  • Your original passport valid for at least 9 months (with 2 blank pages)
  • Two passport-type photographs, recent and in colour
  • Invitation letters
  • Your bank statement – you will need sufficient funds in the amount of USD 200 per each day you spend in Angola
  • Your travel itinerary (it can be an online or travel agent pre-booking). You do not need to buy a ticket
  • Proof of address
  • An official letter from your employer (which should include the purpose and dates of your visit to Angola)
  • A pre-paid special delivery envelope addressed to you
  • Completed order form

INVITATION LETTER - IN PORTUGUESE:
Invitation letters must be official, which means that they need to be written on the Company’s letterhead paper,

and addressed to the Consular Section. The letter has to state that the Company is responsible for your stay in Angola and that you will be returning to the place of work. It should also contain the following information:

First and last name:

Nationality:

Date of birth:

Passport number:

Passport issue date:

Passport expire date:

Present Employer:

Job title:

Reason for visit:

Project to attend in Angola:

Please note that the letter must be submitted in Portuguese – we can provide an official translation for this purpose using

our affiliated, in-house translation companies.

- For Oil related visits:

If your visit relates to the oil industry, the invitation letter needs to be stamped by the Ministry of Petroleum.

- Other business purposes: For other purposes, the appropriate Angolan Ministry will need to stamp your invitation letter

to ensure its validity;

The Ordinary visa

You can apply for this visa, if the purpose of your stay in Angola is for example to visit your relatives, or if it concerns cultural or tourism reasons. You will have 60 days from issue of your visa to make your visit, which can last up to 30 days. There is a possibility to extend the stay by another 30 days, and you can use this possibility twice. You will not be able to become a resident of Angola or to perform any paid work on an ordinary visa.

The Tourist Visa

If you are an Irish or British resident, you can receive a tourist visa for Angola. This visa covers cultural and recreational activities. A tourist visa needs to be used in the period of 60 days from granting, and the visit can last up to 30 days. Similarly to the ordinary visa, the duration of your stay can be extended for another 30 days – but only once. This type of visa does not entitle you to become an Angolan resident nor to perform any paid work.

The Ordinary Business visa

This type of visa is intended for business activities, such as a business visit or a conference. You will need to use it within 60 days from being granted the visa, and the maximum duration of your visit is 30 days. It can, however, be extended for another 30-day period, and this can be done twice. You are not allowed to carry out paid work in Angola nor to establish residence in the country on the ordinary business visa.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND