Vacancies

US L-1 INTRACOMPANY TRANSFER VISA

24 Apr 2016

US L-1 visa provides a possibility to transfer a foreign employee to the USA so that he or she can continue working in the offices of the same employer, mother company, subsidiary, daughter or affiliated company. In order for the foreign employee to be eligible to apply for L-1 Intracompany transfer, they must have worked for the sending organization for a minimum of 12 months prior to the transfer. The two entities have to be related which has to be evidenced. The US host entity will have to make an application get approved as a petitioner first before the transferee can meet the L-1 requirements.

US L-1 Visa can also be issued to the business owners who have a company in their country of residence for, at least, one year and who want to open a subsidiary or daughter company in US. The business do not have to be of the same industry, i.e. you might have a company in Ireland or Russia and open a company in USA that will be involved in different business or with a different product.

VisaWorld Ireland has many years of experience in visa and immigration support for people travelling to USA and other countries all over the world and has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your US visas. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to our centrally located offices in one of these cities and we will do the rest.

We have offices in New York, USA, and Toronto, Canada, where we employ in-house US and Canada Immigration Lawyers who will be happy to answer the questions you might have on any US or Canada Visas and Immigration Programmes.

US L-1 Visa has two subcategories:

  • L-1A Visa (Managers/Executives)

Legal definitions of managers and executives are quite strict and detailed description of responsibilities are required. In particular, executive or manager has to be responsible for professional staff and/or key function, unit or department in the business. The L-1A visa can be approved for up to 1 year for start-up US businesses or up to 3 years for existing companies. Extensions are available to the L-1 visa, where each one can be approved for up to 2 years.

  • L-1B visa (employees with specialized knowledge)

This category includes employees who have deep knowledge of the products and services of the company, research systems, special technologies, management and manufacturing process. These employees can obtain L-1B visa initially for 3 years with possible extension for 5 years.

L-1 visa is a temporary nono-immigration visa valid for 3 years initially and usually L-1A visa can be extended to 7 years and L-1B to 5 years. For startup companies registered in US lest than a year ago L-1 visa is issued for 1 year and can be extended in future.

Contact us today by email or phone for more information and consultation on the US Intracompany transfer visa.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND