Vacancies

US H-2B VISA

24 Apr 2016

US H-2B This visa is issued to people coming to USA to fill in temporary or seasonal vacancies with a shortage of American employees. The Employer will have to obtain the certificate from the Department of Labour confirming shortage of the American candidates that can perform the work in question.

VisaWorld Ireland specializes in visa support globally with offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your US H-2B Visa. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to our centrally located offices in one of these cities and we will do the rest.

We have an office in New York where we employ in-house US Immigration Lawyer who will be happy to answer the questions you might have on any US Visas and other Immigration Programmes.

H-2B visas are there to help the American companies that experience temporary shortage of workforce. H-2B vias are issued to both skilled and unskilled workers coming to the USA for temporary work. Family members of the H-2B visa holder (spouse, unmarried children under 21 years old) are able to travel to USA and stay with the visa holder with H-4 visa that does not entitle them to work.

Key requirements under the H-2B visa:

  1. You have to have relevant experience, however you do not need to have third level education.
  2. You need to have a job offer from the employer in US. The employer must get the approval from the United States Department of Labour and show that there are no unemployed US workers willing or able to do the work.
  3. The job in question is temporary, non-agricultural and full-time and requires at least 40 hours of employment per week. The potential employee will have to show that he or she does not have immigration intentions unlike with the H-1B visa

Restrictions: H-2B visa holder can only work in the sponsor company. It is valid as long as the employer needs the temporary worker, but no longer than one year. However, in certain situations the employer may extend the duration of the visa up to three years.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND