Vacancies

SECOND YEAR AUSTRALIAN WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

03 Apr 2016

VisaWorld Ireland specialises in visa support in Ireland nationwide and has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Our offices are conveniently and centrally located. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your Australian working holiday visa or any other type of Australian visa. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to us in one of these cities and we will do the rest whether you need just an invitation or full processing of your visa.

If you previously travelled to Australia on a Working Holiday Visa and you have plans to stay for another year, VisaWorld Ireland will assist with a Second Year Australian Working Holiday Visa.

To qualify for such extension you must have completed three months specified work in Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa. There are many different industries you can work in to become eligible for a second year visa including agriculture in such industries as harvesting, cultivation, processing as well as others such as forestry, fishing and pearling, mining and some sectors of the construction industry.

When you apply for the Working Holiday Visa with VisaWorld Ireland we will advise you whether the work you are undertaking and the regional area of Australia are eligible under the guidelines. You can apply for a second Working Holiday visa either while you still have your first Working Holiday visa or at a later date.

The Second Year Australian Working Holiday Visa will let you stay in Australia for 12 more months. So, total that you can stay in Australia will be 24 months. You can apply for the Second Year extension in Australia or outside.

Apart from completion of three months specified work in regional Australia on the first Working Holiday Visa, this second year extension, just as the first one, is for young people from 18 to 30 years old inclusive interested in a working holiday in Australia up to 12 months. And just as with the working holiday visa you cannot bring dependent children with you. The only other requirement is that you will have to show that you had done that specified work. Your employers will need to fill out the employment verification form to confirm that.

The process is relatively quick and straightforward. However, in addition to, at least three months of specified work that you have to complete before applying, you should make sure to start the application process at least 28 days before your first visa expires to account for any difficulties that could arise.

Please call or email us for free consultation on your second year australian working holiday visa in Ireland and we will make sure that your visa is processed in the quickest possible time.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND