Vacancies

NEW ZEALAND WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

24 Apr 2016

Unlike a visitor visa that usually give you an opportunity you travel for up to 3 months, a Working Holiday Scheme visa gives people between 18 and 30 from eligible countries a chance you work, study or travel in New Zealand for up to 12 months if you’re between 18 and 30.

The main advantage of this visa is that you have the flexibility to work or study whatever you like and wherever you like while travelling in New Zealand. The visa allows you to undertake casual work and travel around New Zealand for up to one or two years.

VisaWorld Ireland has been providing visa support worldwide for many years now and has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Our offices are conveniently and centrally located in all of these cities. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa or any other type of New Zealand visa or immigration progamme. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to us in one of these cities and we will do the rest whether you need just an invitation or full processing of your visa.

It is currently available to citizens of over 30 countries. If you are planning a long trip to New Zealand, it would be a good idea to get the Working Holiday Visa just in case you need money for your travels.

New Zealand currently has a Working Holiday Scheme agreement with the following countries:

Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, the Netherlands, Norway, the Philippines, Peru, Poland, Singapore (work exchange programme), Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, the United Kingdom, Uruguay, the USA and Vietnam.

Key requirements you will need to meet to obtain a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa:

  • Be between 18 and 30 years old
  • Have no dependents with you
  • Be able to show you have sufficient funds to support yourself (approx $4200)
  • Main reason that you are coming to New Zealand is holidays and work must be your secondary intention
  • Never been on a Working Holiday to New Zealand before
  • Have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase it
  • Evidence you hold adequate medical insurance for your time in NZ

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND