Vacancies

NEW ZEALAND SKILLED MIGRANT VISA

24 Apr 2016

The Skilled Migration category is central programme in the New Zealand Immigration strategy. The Skilled Migration category offers individuals the opportunity to immigrate to New Zealand if they have qualifications in the areas where New Zealand experiences shortage of workforce.

This category is aimed at bringing skilled migrants to New Zealand in certain occupations. Migration under this category follows a step-by-step application process and it is a points based system where you will need to score a minimum of 100 points.

VisaWorld Ireland has years of experience in visa support and immigration all over the world. Our company has offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to our centrally located offices in one of these cities and we will do the rest whether you need just an invitation or full processing of your visa.

Our company also has offices in Canada, USA, Switzerland, UK, Austria, Russia and other countries and this international experience enables us to find the most efficient Immigration Programmes for you.

If you are a highly skilled worker, your application to New Zealand may be processed much faster due to new work policy changes.

The new Essential Skills work policy distinguishes between highly skilled and lower skilled occupations. If you are applying for highly skilled visa you may be able to obtain a temporary work permit. If you are in this category and are applying for a skill level from occupation that earns over $55,000, you can now be granted a five year work permit, rather than having to apply for a Residence Visa. The permit can be extended in future by another three years if you skill is still in demand at that time.

To be eligible to emigrate to New Zealand you must:

  • Be under the age of 56 years;
  • Score at least 100 points in the Points System so that you can register an Expression of Interest
  • Meet the health, character and English language requirements
  • Your occupation must be on the skills list
  • You must have minimum of 3 years experience according to your qualification.

Other conditions under the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Programme:

  • New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS) gives favourable consideration to people who have a job offer in New Zealand in a skilled profession, but you are not required to have it under this category.
  • At the moment, Nurses, Social Workers, Engineers, Motor Mechanics, Electricians, Welders, Fabricators and Metal Workers are in particularly high demand in New Zealand.
  • Workers in these professions may be able to qualify quickly without a job offer.

Contact is by phone or email to find out more about New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa or any other New Zealand Immigration Programmes and we will help determine your eligibility

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND