Vacancies

CANADA INVESTOR VISA

03 Apr 2016

VisaWorld Ireland specializes in visa support with offices in Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast. Call us first and we will give you a consultation on what paperwork you need for your Canada Investor Visa. All you will need to do after that is drop your paperwork to our centrally located offices in one of these cities and we will do the rest whether you need just an invitation or full processing of your visa.

Our offices in Canada and in-house Canadian Immigration Lawyers will be happy to answer the questions you might have on Canadian Investor Visa and other Immigration Programmes.

Immigration programme under Investor category is aimed at attracting wealthy people interested in immigration to Canada, but would not like to tie themselves by the obligations to organize and manage business upon arrival in Canada. Who can make an application under the Canada Investor Visa Programme?

There are several requirements to the potential immigrant under this category. You will have to confirm the legally obtained net worth of $1,600,000 CAD. This amount may include funds and assets that belong to a spouse. You also will need to show your business experience and invest $800,000 into Canadian economy. In addition to that you will need to score a minimum of 35 points out of 100 under such categories as work experience, age, education, knowledge of official Canadian languages (English or French) and adaptability.

Your business experience can be confirmed in two ways.

  • Management experience and ownership of profitable business for 2 years out of 5 before the application. The spreadsheet below shows the factors used by the immigration authorities to assess business experience based on various shares of business ownership. You will need to satisfy 2 out of 4 factors. Factors % share of the ownership
    100% 50% 33.33%
    Number of jobs 2 5 6
    Annual revenue $ 500,000 $ 1,000,000 $ 1,500,000
    Annual profits $ 50,000 $ 1,00,000 $ 1,50,000
    Net assets by the end of the year $ 125,000 $ 250,000 $ 375,000
    Or
  • Experience of business management within 2 out of 5 years preceding the application. You will need to show documentary proof that you had at least 5 employees under your management. In this case you will not need to show that you owned some share of this business.

OTHER NEWS

NEWS SCROLL

 
IRELAND DUBLIN CORK First Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk,
Dublin 1, D01X4P1


32 Grand Parade, Cork
015549664 Send Message
IRELAND
 
United kinghdom LONDON Office 307, 107-111 Fleet Street,
London, EC4A 2AB, UK
+447999744743 Send Message
UNITED KINGHDOM
 
Unated States NEW YORK US Office is closed
until further notice.
+35315546220 Send Message
UNITED STATES
 
Canada TORONTO 5700 Yonge Street,
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON
+16478751474 Send Message
CANADA
 
Austria WIEN Stutterhelmstrasse 16-18,
1150 Wien
+4312675676 Send Message
AUSTRIA
 
Germany MÜNCHEN Pestalozzistraße 40b,
München, D-80469
+447999744743 Send Message
GERMANY
 
Switzerland LUZERN Alpenstrasse 4 – CH – 6004 Luzern
+41414106166 Send Message
SWITZERLAND